Korean Tourist Visa Application for Filipinos

Entry to South Korea requires a travel visa, and gladly the process is easy. As long as the requirements are complete and the application form is filled up properly, then there wouldn’t be a problem for obtaining a Korean Tourist visa. Luckily, I was granted a Single Entry Tourist Visa the first time and a Multiple-Entry Tourist Visa the second time.

Korean Tourist Visa Application

Visa updates and processes are available through the website of the Korean Embassy. Because everything is straightforward, I processed my Korean Tourist Visa application on my own. Submission is done anytime between 9:00 AM to 11:00 AM from Mondays to Fridays. In the embassy, I waited for two hours to submit mine. Afterwards, the consul advised me of the tentative date to get my passport back.

How to Apply for Korean Tourist Visa?

To apply for a Korean Tourist Visa, the first thing to do is to download the latest application form. The form is available directly from the website of the Korean Embassy under the consular or visa service. You may also get a copy from the embassy. There’s also a guideline indicated along in filling up the form.

Below is the said guideline for your reference.

  1. Fill out the form in English language and sign it with your signature. Attach a photo taken within the last 6 months.
  2. Submission of other documents may be requested, after the application is completed.
  3. The visa issuance may be denied after the screening of the application.
  4. Applicants shall notify the competent Korean embassy if there is a material change after the application is lodged or a visa has ben issued.
  5. If you obtain a new passport after a visa has ben issued, you should transfer the visa onto a new passport before departure.
  6. If you have a history of breaking the immigration law in foreign countries, you should submit the details of it with the application.
  7. Visa fee is not refundable even if visa is denied.

Here’s the guideline when filling up the form.

Write down the number of the confirmation of Visa Issuance, if applicable.

1~2. Write down the name as printed in your passport. Surname is last name and Given Name is first name. 
3. If you have the Chinese character name, write down in Chinese character.  (Only for people from countries that use Chinese character.)
4. To mark your gender, check a bracket below.
5. Write down the date of birth in the order of day, month, and year.
6. Write down your nationality.
7. Write down the name of the country you were born in.
8.~12. Write down your address, phone number, mobile phone number and email in your home country.
13.~17. Write down the type of your passport (see your passport) and draw a circle around the appropriate one. (DP(Diplomatic Passport), OF(Official Passport), OR(Ordinary Passport))
18.∼20. Write down your occupation and the phone number, name and address of your company.
21.~25. Write down personal data of your spouse if you are married.
29. Write down how many times you have visited Korea.
30.~31. Write down the address and phone number of a place you are going to stay after arriving in Korea. If they are undecided, write down “undecided.”
32. Write down who will bear the cost of your stay in Korea. (Name, relation)
34. If you are a spouse or a child under the age of 20 of a person who holds the visa status of Culture and Art(D-1), Student(D-2), General Training(D-4) through Particular Occupation(E-7), fill these blanks.

35. Write down the name of person who sponsors your visa. (A sponsor may be a non-Korean.)

Requirements to Submit

After filling up the form, next thing to do is to complete the requirements. For employees like me, here are the requirements to submit:

  1. Completed application form
  2. 1 piece of Passport size coloured picture
  3. Original Passport that should be valid for more than 6 months
  4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page (page 2)
  5. Original & Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (If applicable, and Korean Visas will not be counted)
  6. Original Certificate of Employment (with contact number/s; address of company and date of issue)
  7. Original Personal Bank Certificate
  8. Bank Statement (original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months)
  9. Photocopy of ITR (Income Tax Return) or Form 2316

Bank certificate and bank statement are different. Bank certificate shows the balance of the personal account as of a particular date, while bank statement is a list of financial transactions. Both can be requested from your branch but if you have access to your online banking, you can already print out the bank statement from there.

The purpose of these documents are to show that the applicant is financially capable of supporting his or her vacation in Korea. There is no definite amount of money that has to be available for these bank documents but when I submitted mine, my balance was below PHP 50,000 (~$1000).

Releasing of Passport

Applying for a single entry Korean Tourist visa is free if you’re just staying in the country for less than 59 days but if for more than 59 days, the fee is PHP 1,800 (~$35). Processing time is 3 working days for those who have visas of OECD member countries while 5 working days for those who do not have.

It took more than a week for me to get my passport back when I applied the first time since I submitted mine before the long holidays. I went back to the embassy on the date given to me, around 3:00 PM. Releasing of passport is available from 2:00 PM to 4:00 PM only from Mondays to Fridays. I presented my confirmation receipt to the guard and he gave me a queue number. When my number was called, the consul returned my passport with my approved visa.

How to get a Multiple-Entry Tourist Visa?

The Korean Embassy has partnered with BPI and BDO to make it easier to get a tourist visa without submitting ITR or bank documents. This promotion for Korean Tourist Visa application is available for select cardholders for free! So if you have any of the following cards, then take advantage of the promo. This visa promo is extended until December 31, 2019.

  • BPI – BPI Gold Master Card, BPI SkyMiles Platinum Master Card, BPI Amore Visa Platinum and BPI Gold Express Teller Debit Card
  • BDO – BDO Gold and BDO Elite

Multiple Tourist Visa for Korea

I’m a BPI cardholder and I was happy to learn about this promo when I applied for my second Korean Tourist Visa. Cardholders are exempted from submitting financial documents. Applicants are only required to submit a photocopy of the card and statement of account along with the other requirements listed above (see list of requirements above from #1 to #6). Another exciting thing about this is applicants are also eligible for a multiple entry visa up to 5 years.

The process is still same. It took me about two hours for my turn to give my requirements. The consul then provided me a receipt with a tentative date of releasing of the passport. Because I also already have a visa for OECD member country, processing only took 3 working days for me. When I went back to the embassy to get my passport, I was glad to see my approved visa and what’s even more exciting is my visa is good for multiple-entry up to 3 years. That’s it! Now, I guess it’s time to book for more promo tickets to Korea.

Embassy of the Republic of Korea
122 Upper McKinley Road
McKinley Town Center, Fort Bonifacio
Taguig City, Philippines
Phone: (63-2) 856-9210
Email: philippines@mofa.go.kr
www.embassy_philippines.mofa.go.kr

You may also like...

31 Responses

  1. May Agranum says:

    Thanks for giving information about how to apply for visa in Philippines.

  2. Hi, Lotlot. I'm actually not sure about your case. Maybe it is best to contact the embassy regarding that. Thanks!

  3. Hi, Lotlot. I'm actually not sure about your case. Maybe it is best to contact the embassy regarding that. Thanks!

  4. ask q lang kung pwede ung COR ksi ka2 register lng ng business q s bir kya wla p ITR

  5. ask q lang kung pwede ung COR ksi ka2 register lng ng business q s bir kya wla p ITR

  6. ask q lang kung pwede ung COR ksi ka2 register lng ng business q s bir kya wla p ITR

  7. ask q lang kung pwede ung COR ksi ka2 register lng ng business q s bir kya wla p ITR

  8. It's my pleasure to share my experience with travels and visas.

  9. It's my pleasure to share my experience with travels and visas.

  10. Hi all, here every person is sharing these kinds of know-how, so it’s nice to read this website, and I used to go to see this blog daily.

  11. Thank you very much for writing this blog! It helps a lot!

  12. Thank you very much for writing this blog! It helps a lot!

  13. Useful travel information shared. I am very happy to read this article. thanks for giving us nice info. Fantastic walk-through. I appreciate this post.

  14. Hi, Aj. Only one picture is needed. There'll be no actually picture at the visa page itself that will be issued in the passport.

  15. Hi, Aj. Only one picture is needed. There'll be no actually picture at the visa page itself that will be issued in the passport.

  16. AJ says:

    hi john! this is a very useful post. i just want to ask if the required 1pc passport size picture different from the picture pasted in the application form? does this mean I need 2pcs passport size picture? thanks. 🙂

  17. AJ says:

    hi john! this is a very useful post. i just want to ask if the required 1pc passport size picture different from the picture pasted in the application form? does this mean I need 2pcs passport size picture? thanks. 🙂

  18. Anonymous says:

    hi ask ko lang about what you said na "Original & Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (If applicable, and Korean Visas will not be counted) – sure na po ba ito natatakot kasi ako na hnd mag submit nito tas needed pla, na experience mo na ba ito, salamat and super thanks for the help 🙂

  19. Anonymous says:

    hi ask ko lang about what you said na "Original & Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (If applicable, and Korean Visas will not be counted) – sure na po ba ito natatakot kasi ako na hnd mag submit nito tas needed pla, na experience mo na ba ito, salamat and super thanks for the help 🙂

  20. Anonymous says:

    Hi. When we would be the best time to apply for VISA. Most of what I read states that the validity is 3 months. But some also said that they can also give a one month validity? Will be travelling to SK on February but planning to apply as early as December. Having heard about the one month validity, I think I'll be moving the application to January.

    Thank you

  21. Anonymous says:

    Hi. When we would be the best time to apply for VISA. Most of what I read states that the validity is 3 months. But some also said that they can also give a one month validity? Will be travelling to SK on February but planning to apply as early as December. Having heard about the one month validity, I think I'll be moving the application to January.

    Thank you

  22. Anonymous says:

    Ok lang po ba na iba yung nag submit ng requirements at kumuha ng visa?

  23. Anonymous says:

    Ok lang po ba na iba yung nag submit ng requirements at kumuha ng visa?

  24. marxtermind says:

    Hmmmm…. Try mo lang, after all the visa application is free naman. 🙂

  25. marxtermind says:

    I'm not really sure about that. I think it's best to ask the embassy.

  26. marxtermind says:

    I'm not really sure about that. I think it's best to ask the embassy.

  27. Anonymous says:

    pano kung walang magssponsor sa visa? ok lang din ba? palagay mo, gano kataas ang probability na ma-approve kung di pa nakakalabas ng bansa ever since?

  28. Anonymous says:

    Regarding #35…non korean as long as working in korea? Pwede ba yung magiging kasama ko ang mag sponsor s akin kahit first time namin both?

  29. Anonymous says:

    Regarding #35…non korean as long as working in korea? Pwede ba yung magiging kasama ko ang mag sponsor s akin kahit first time namin both?

Leave a Reply